This website includes sections on tourism research, developing and implementing a tourism plan, marketing, and information on the tourism industry in BC.
From their website, "Founded in 1998 by Thomas Wahl and initially focusing on the hotel industry, the Nevistas network has evolved into the leading online information and knowledge base for not only the hospitality industry, but also the all and many other channels."
From their website, "The Canadian Camping and RV Council (CCRVC) is a federation consisting of the Provincial Campground Owners’ Associations across Canada, the Canadian Recreational Vehicle Association and the Recreational Vehicle Dealers Association of Canada."
From the website, "The Camping and RVing British Columbia Coalition is a non-profit marketing entity created to raise awareness of the wide range of camping and recreational vehicle (RV) experiences across the province of British Columbia..."
From their website, "Since literally writing the book on how to value a hotel in 1980, HVS has evolved into the global professional services leader by continually providing our clients with unrivaled hospitality intelligence."
This website includes sections on tourism research, developing and implementing a tourism plan, marketing, and information on the tourism industry in BC.
From their website, "BC Parks is responsible for the designation, management and conservation of a system of ecological reserves, provincial parks, conservancies, protected areas and recreation areas located throughout the province. British Columbia’s parks and protected areas system contains nationally and internationally significant natural and cultural features and outdoor experiences."
This website features information from the Government of British Columbia on Recreation Sites and Trails in BC. It includes links to other outdoor recreation information, and links to government publications on this subject.
From their website, "The Freshwater Fisheries Society of BC is a private non-profit organization. Our mandate is to enhance and conserve BC’s freshwater fisheries for public benefit."
National Parks are representative natural areas of Canadian significance. Management plans are found under the sidebar title "Park Management" for each National Park. By law, these parks are protected for public understanding, appreciation and enjoyment, while being maintained in an unimpaired state for future generations.
From their website, "The Canadian Camping and RV Council (CCRVC) is a federation consisting of the Provincial Campground Owners’ Associations across Canada, the Canadian Recreational Vehicle Association and the Recreational Vehicle Dealers Association of Canada."
From their website, "The Federation of Mountain Clubs of BC (FMCBC) is a democratic, grassroots organization dedicated to protecting and maintaining access to quality non-motorized backcountry recreation in British Columbia’s mountains and wilderness areas."
From their website, "The International Snowmobile Manufacturers Association (ISMA) is an organization representing the four snowmobile manufacturers. We coordinate committees within the industry to handle concerns such as snowmobile safety, the promotion of the lifestyle activity of snowmobiling, keeping accurate statistics, reporting the growth of the industry and the positive economic impact of snowmobiling throughout the world."
From their website, "The Western Canada Mountain Bike Tourism Association (MBTA) was created to coordinate communities, resorts and industry partners and to pool resources in order to firstly help make mountain bike experiences sustainable at the local level and secondly more accessible to a variety of visitor markets."
Check out the Local Resources, Whistler Riding Stats, News, and About sections, as well as the Economic Impact of Mountain Biking in Whistler 2016 report (http://www.worca.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/2016WhistlerMTB-EIS.pdf)
Attractions
Try searching geographically (e.g. city, province, region, country) as well as thematically (e.g. natural) or by type (e.g. zoos, theatres, waterfalls).
This website includes sections on tourism research, developing and implementing a tourism plan, marketing, and information on the tourism industry in BC.
This website contains research information on tourism in Canada, with sections on Statistics & Figures, Market Knowledge, Product Knowledge, Industry Research, and Trends & Outlook. Find this information under the Research tab on the homepage.
The CTC website also has three great tools you can use for business or marketing plans: 1) the Brand Toolkit, a guide to using Canada's tourism brand to strengthen your business; 2) Experience, a marketing tool kit to help tourism operators turn their products into experiences to meet the expectations of today's travellers, as well as offering information on travel trends, research, and best practices; and 3) EQ (Explorer Quotient), a tool that tourism operators can use to enrich their product positioning and, consequently, gain a competitive advantage.
From their website, "ICCA -the International Congress and Convention Association- is the global community and knowledge hub for the international association meetings industry."
From their website, "Professional Convention Management Association (PCMA) is the definitive authority in education, business networking and community engagement for leaders in the global meetings, convention and business events industry."
From their website, "The Convention Industry Council's 33 member organizations represent over 103,500 individuals and 19,500 firms and properties involved in the meetings, conventions, and exhibitions industry."
From their website, "Created in November 2000 through a partnership with the Canadian Tourism Commission, CSTA has grown from 18 founding members to over 400 members including 142 municipalities, 200+ national and provincial sport organizations and a variety of product and service suppliers to the industry." Look in the Industry and Data Tools for some freely available resources.
From their website, "Restaurants Canada is a national, not-for-profit association representing Canada’s diverse and dynamic restaurant and foodservice industry."
From their website, "CAFP is committed to personal and professional growth of its membership and building credibility for the foodservice industry through networking, education, and the provision of our professional designation."
From their website, "BEER CANADA IS A VOLUNTARY trade association that advocates on behalf of its members, makers of Canada’s most popular adult beverage - BEER!"
From their website, "The WBA was established in 2003 with the objective of disseminating and exchanging good practices and information on social responsibility, environmental sustainability and product integrity issues."
From their website, "Canadian Vintners Association (CVA) is the national voice of wine in Canada, created in 1967 ... represents over 90% of all wine produced in Canada including 100% Canadian, Vintners Quality Alliance (VQA) wines and International-Canadian Blended (ICB) wine products." Check out their Info Centre tab for reports and statistics.
From their website, "The World Travel & Tourism Council (WTTC) was formed in 1991 by a group of Travel & Tourism CEOs who felt that the sector’s contribution to economies and job creation was not being recognised. Its objectives were to use empirical evidence to promote awareness of Travel & Tourism’s economic contribution; to expand markets in harmony with the environment; and to reduce barriers to growth."
From their website, "The World Travel & Tourism Council (WTTC) was formed in 1991 by a group of Travel & Tourism CEOs who felt that the sector’s contribution to economies and job creation was not being recognised. Its objectives were to use empirical evidence to promote awareness of Travel & Tourism’s economic contribution; to expand markets in harmony with the environment; and to reduce barriers to growth."
This website contains research information on tourism in Canada, with sections on Statistics & Figures, Market Knowledge, Product Knowledge, Industry Research, and Trends & Outlook. Find this information under the Research tab on the homepage.
The CTC website also has three great tools you can use for business or marketing plans: 1) the Brand Toolkit, a guide to using Canada's tourism brand to strengthen your business; 2) Experience, a marketing tool kit to help tourism operators turn their products into experiences to meet the expectations of today's travellers, as well as offering information on travel trends, research, and best practices; and 3) EQ (Explorer Quotient), a tool that tourism operators can use to enrich their product positioning and, consequently, gain a competitive advantage.
From their website, "The concept of YTP was born in March 2011 when two of the co-founders were traveling together on an educational (FAM) trip. They recognized that although there were many industry organizations none focused on the younger generation of travel & hospitality professionals and their career development." Check out the TravelFutureLab section.
Transportation
Try Googling your form of transportation (plane, train, automobile, etc.) with "association" to see if there's an industry group or network.
TRID is a database that combines the records from TRB's Transportation Research Information Services (TRIS) Database and the OECD's Joint Transport Research Centres International Transport Research Documentation (ITRD) Database. TRID provides access to over 900,000 records of transportation research worldwide. Documents include technical reports, books, conference proceedings and journal articles, with many links to full-text. Citations for theses and Environmental Impact Statements are also included.
Subject coverage spans planning, finance, design and construction, materials, environmental issues, safety and human factors and operations for the modes of highways, transit, railroads, maritime and aviation. TRID does not contain information on vehicle standards and specifications, patent information, market research, military transport or news articles.
From their website, "The Canadian Transportation Research Forum has been operating since 1965. It is a non-profit association of transportation professionals..."
From their website, "Established in 1975, Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA) is the world’s largest cruise industry trade association, providing a unified voice and leading authority of the global cruise community."
From their website, "The Vancouver Fraser Port Authority is responsible for the stewardship of federal port lands in and around Vancouver, British Columbia."
From their website, "Established in 1977, the Association of Canadian Travel Agencies (ACTA), is a national trade association representing the retail travel sector of Canada's tourism industry. ACTA is an industry-led, non profit, membership based organization."
