Skip to Main Content

Biology

Browse the shelves

General materials on Biology are shelved together in the QH classification section. To assist you in browsing the collection, try the following areas:  

  • Q Science (General)
  • QA Mathematics
  • QC Physics
  • QD Chemistry
  • QH Natural History. Biology
  • QK Botany
  • QL Zoology
  • QP Physiology
  • QR Microbiology

Key Databases

  • Biology Diversity Heritage Library - The Biodiversity Heritage Library improves research methodology by collaboratively making biodiversity literature openly available to the world as part of a global biodiversity community.
  • Biomedical Reference Collection: Comprehensive - Access to nearly 900 full text biomedical journals.
  • MEDLINE with Full Text  - MEDLINE with Full Text provides full text for select medical journals indexed in MEDLINE.
  • The Merck Index Online - The Merck Index Online offers the same highly authoritative information as the print edition in a convenient and easily searchable full text database. It contains over 11,500 monographs – including historic records not available in the print edition. The Merck Index* Online is updated regularly with accurate information curated by experts.
  • Public Library of Science (PLOS) - Open access journals in science and medicine.
  • ScienceDirect - Access to full text peer-reviewed journals published by Elsevier. Multidisciplinary in scope including coverage of the life sciences, physical sciences, social sciences, technology and the humanities.
  • SpringerLink - Provides access to online peer-reviewed science, technology, and medicine content. Springer is the world's second largest publisher in the STEM sector with a focus on science, medicine, engineering, economics, architecture, construction and transport.
  • GreenFILE  - GreenFILE is a freely accessible research database focusing on the relationship between human beings and the environment. Topics covered include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.
  • Anatomy TV - Interactive 3D animated human anatomy modules.
     
  • See more Biology Databases